Get started235 Slade Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 7QX). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 24% below the 2022 sale of £225,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 137.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 131 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 29 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
235 Slade Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 235 Slade Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 235 Slade Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,718
Street avg £939
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
16 March 2022Most recent
£225,000
+84.4%over 5 years17 February 2017
£122,000
-10.9%over 11 years27 January 2006
£137,000
+33.7%over 3 years22 January 2003
£102,500
+50.7%over 2 years14 August 2000
£68,000
+126.7%over 1 year26 February 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7QX: £181,160 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Slade Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.