Get started213 Slade Road is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 7QX). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 10.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 126.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £200,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Price for 213 Slade Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 213 Slade Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,653
Street avg £944
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£200,000
+769.2%over 24 years19 February 2001
£23,010
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7QX: £181,160 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
B23 7LT
Closest school
0.3 km
Slade Primary School. 46 schools nearby.