Get started13a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7QE). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 52.5% above the 2020 sale of £165,246. Sold November 2020 for £165,246.
13a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,246
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 13a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,080
Street avg £1,330
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
3 November 2020Most recent
£165,246
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7QE: £220,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
B23 7LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Slade Primary School. 45 schools nearby.