Get started13 George Road is a nine-bedroom semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7QE). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 19.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £250,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 George Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
13 George Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,908
Street avg £1,275
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 February 2022Most recent
£250,000
+38.9%over 14 years5 October 2007
£180,000
+143.2%over 7 years15 September 2000
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7QE: £220,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Slade Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.