Get started2 The Drive is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 270 m² (around 2906 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a basement.
At 270 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 25.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 19.9% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £342,500.
2 The Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2 The Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£342,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 2 The Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,269
Street avg £2,187
Floor Area
270 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
11 December 2020Most recent
£342,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7NG: £210,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B23 7BQ
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Mary & John Catholic Primary School. 48 schools nearby.