Get started17a is a three-bedroom detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 941 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 47% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in October 2017.
17a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2019
17a has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
17a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 14 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 17a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,116
Street avg £2,121
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Erection of Conservatory
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
11 October 2017Most recent
£185,000
+58.8%over 14 years8 August 2003
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7NG: £210,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B23 7LT
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Mary & John Catholic Primary School. 48 schools nearby.