Get started16 The Drive is a semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 34.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 16 The Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,186
Street avg £2,116
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2016Most recent
£153,000
+23.9%over 7 months24 March 2016
£123,500
-3.9%over 10 years8 April 2005
£128,450
+35.2%over 1 year31 October 2003
£95,000
+90.0%over 2 years19 January 2001
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 7NG: £210,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
SS Mary & John Catholic Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.