Get started17 Anderson Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 6NL). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 998 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 41.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Anderson Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Nov 2020
17 Anderson Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 20 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 17 Anderson Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,941
Street avg £1,586
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
24 January 2018Most recent
£180,000
+69.8%over 6 years26 August 2011
£106,000
-22.3%over 4 years27 July 2007
£136,500
+241.3%over 9 years3 April 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6NL: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
B23 6JE
Closest school
0.4 km
Court Farm Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.