Get started4 Milverton Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 6ER). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 27.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 52.5% above the 2007 sale of £139,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.4% per year over 2 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 27.4% per year over 2 years.
4 Milverton Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,655
Street avg £1,569
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
21 September 2007Most recent
£139,000
+53.6%over 1 year12 December 2005
£90,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6ER: £180,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B23 6JE
Closest school
0.3 km
Featherstone Primary School. 36 schools nearby.