Get started23 Ashley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 46% above the 2017 sale price. At 93 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 26 EPCs). On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
23 Ashley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Ashley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 14 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Ashley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,156
Street avg £1,309
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gravelly Hill Rail Station — railway station.
15 December 2017Most recent
£107,500
-6.5%over 11 years4 July 2006
£115,000
+43.8%over 2 years10 October 2003
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 6BU: £119,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B23 6BU
Closest school
0.2 km
SS Mary & John Catholic Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.