Get started21 Broadfields Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B23 5TL). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2302 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 sits 59.9% above the 2015 sale of £267,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 27.7% below the postcode norm. At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Broadfields Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2019
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 21 Broadfields Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and single storey rear extensions.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 21 Broadfields Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,248
Street avg £2,373
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
27 November 2015Most recent
£267,000
+6.8%over 3 years22 December 2011
£249,999
24 May 2006
£249,950
+212.6%over 11 years28 March 1995
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5TL: £425,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
B23 5XF
Closest school
0.3 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.