Get started10 Broadfields Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5TL). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 39.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2004.
10 Broadfields Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a conservatory to rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £2,276
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
6 July 2017Most recent
£320,000
+113.3%over 15 years23 November 2001
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5TL: £425,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
B23 5XF
Closest school
0.3 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 35 schools nearby.