Get started3 Beech Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Erdington, Birmingham, Birmingham (B23 5QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in February 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 58.6% above the 2011 sale of £72,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 16.7% below the postcode norm. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 13 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Beech Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,422
Street avg £1,767
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
4 February 2011Most recent
£72,500
+6.6%over 7 years7 February 2003
£68,000
+67.7%over 3 years5 October 1999
£40,550
+2.7%over 1 year8 December 1997
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5QJ: £320,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B23 5EL
Closest school
0.6 km
Boldmere Junior School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.