Get started17 Court Farm Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B23 5ND). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in January 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 343.7% above the 1996 sale of £43,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 52.8% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2022
17 Court Farm Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£43,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Court Farm Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£619
Street avg £1,653
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
3 January 1996Most recent
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5ND: £175,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B23 5JT
Closest school
0.2 km
Court Farm Primary School. 36 schools nearby.