Get started12 Court Farm Road is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5ND). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 22.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 94% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jul 2024
12 Court Farm Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 12 Court Farm Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £1,587
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Erdington Rail Station — railway station.
30 April 2021Most recent
£175,000
-3.8%29 January 2021
£182,000
+8.3%over 2 years14 August 2018
£168,000
+41.2%over 3 years30 October 2014
£119,000
+8.2%over 9 years27 October 2005
£109,950
+103.8%over 4 years15 December 2000
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5ND: £175,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B23 5BA
Closest school
0.2 km
Court Farm Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.