Get started8 Abbeyfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5LW). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2018. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 44.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 25 EPCs).
8 Abbeyfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 16 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Abbeyfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,771
Street avg £1,567
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2019Most recent
£170,000
+47.8%over 10 years27 June 2008
£115,000
-14.8%over 1 year8 February 2007
£135,000
+36.4%over 3 years16 June 2003
£98,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5LW: £160,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B23 5SZ
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
Oasis Academy Short Heath. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.