Get started7 Abbeyfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B23 5LW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 57% above the 2017 sale of £132,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 25 EPCs).
7 Abbeyfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
7 Abbeyfield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,920
Street avg £1,554
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2017Most recent
£132,500
+11.3%over 2 years28 May 2014
£119,000
+4.8%over 9 years5 November 2004
£113,500
+41.9%over 8 months16 March 2004
£80,000
+45.5%over 2 years1 October 2001
£55,000
+27.9%over 2 years21 June 1999
£43,000
+1.2%over 9 months18 September 1998
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B23 5LW: £170,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B23 5AG
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
Oasis Academy Short Heath. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.