Get started35 West Drive is a detached house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 3ST). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £380,000 — fresh data. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 14.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 110.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
35 West Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
35 West Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£380,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 35 West Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,657
Street avg £1,515
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
22 November 2024Most recent
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 3ST: £269,950 (2024–2004).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
Soho Benson Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
0.3 km
Welford Primary School. 61 schools nearby.