Get started9 Grosvenor Road is a property in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 3NW). It has council tax band B.
Held since May 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
9 Grosvenor Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Erection of boundary wall
£100,500
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 6 years.
14 May 2004Most recent
£100,500
+76.3%over 5 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
Non material amendment to 2009/05972/PA, alter to pitch roof.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 October 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 3NW: £225,000 (2025–2019).
11 Grosvenor Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold May 2025
21a Grosvenor Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Apr 2024
19a Grosvenor Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Mar 2022
29 Grosvenor Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Mar 2022
15 Grosvenor Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Aug 2019
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity CE Primary Academy (Handsworth). 58 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.