Get started34 Calthorpe Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 3LY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 32.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 148.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 18 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 18 years.
34 Calthorpe Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,125
Street avg £1,420
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
9 November 2018Most recent
£170,000
+19.7%over 10 years18 June 2008
£142,000
+68.0%over 5 years19 August 2002
£84,500
+77.9%over 2 years4 August 2000
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 3LY: £195,000 (2024–2017).
46 Calthorpe Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Sept 2024
12 Calthorpe Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Apr 2024
44 Calthorpe Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Mar 2023
22 Calthorpe Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Nov 2021
64 Calthorpe Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B20 3SG
Closest school
0.1 km
Holy Trinity CE Primary Academy (Handsworth). 59 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.