Get started41 Havelock Road is a mid-terrace house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 3LP). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 34% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 108.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 125 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
41 Havelock Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 41 Havelock Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,200
Street avg £745
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 December 2020Most recent
£150,000
+20.0%over 16 years27 February 2004
£125,000
+47.1%over 1 year24 July 2002
£84,950
+66.6%over 3 years28 May 1999
£51,000
+17.2%over 1 year28 November 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 3LP: £121,000 (2017–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
B20 3NW
Closest school
0.1 km
Holy Trinity CE Primary Academy (Handsworth). 59 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.