Get started10 Westminster Road is a semi-detached house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 3LH). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in August 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 17.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 97.2% above the 2004 sale of £142,500. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (129 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: subdivision refused in 2011.
10 Westminster Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Change of use from 2 houses in multiple occupation to 6 flats (4 x 2 bedroom and 2 x 1 bedroom) and erection of two dormer windows to rear
10 Westminster Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.1% per year over 3 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 17.1% per year over 3 years.
10 Westminster Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£814
Street avg £790
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2004Most recent
£142,500
+60.1%over 2 years24 August 2001
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 3LH: £168,000 (2022–2008).
15 Westminster Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Aug 2022
1a Westminster Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Nov 2011
26 Westminster Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Nov 2011
1 Westminster Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Nov 2011
3 Westminster Road Handsworth Birmingham
Sold Feb 2008
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Westminster Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.