Get started2 Davey Road is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B20 3DS). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 31 years, with the last transfer in January 1995. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 428.3% above the 1995 sale of £46,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£26/sq ft) was about 50.9% below the postcode norm.
2 Davey Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2026
2 Davey Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£46,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Davey Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£275
Street avg £1,072
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Witton (West Midlands) Rail Station — railway station.
6 January 1995Most recent
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 3DS: £140,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Broadway Academy. 56 schools nearby.