Get started15 Bayswater Road is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B20 3AH). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 68.1% above the 2014 sale of £163,000. At 142 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 23 EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014).
15 Bayswater Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Bayswater Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£163,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 Bayswater Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,148
Street avg £1,256
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2014Most recent
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 3AH: £140,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Canterbury Cross Primary School. 59 schools nearby.