Get startedApartment 6 is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B20 2SY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 655 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 61 m² this is the 7th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 60).
Held since January 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 25.7% above the 2007 sale price.
Apartment 6 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2018
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£93,838
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Apartment 6 outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,541
Street avg £1,846
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
20 January 2007Most recent
£93,838
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2SY: £108,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
B20 2SY
Soho Benson Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Marys C of E Primary and Nursery, Academy, Handsworth. 57 schools nearby.