Get startedApartment 5 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B20 2SY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. At 53 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 35). The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since December 2007 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Apartment 5's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£136,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Apartment 5 outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,584
Street avg £1,771
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2007Most recent
£136,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2SY: £108,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
B20 2SY
Soho Benson Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Marys C of E Primary and Nursery, Academy, Handsworth. 57 schools nearby.