Get started7 Parklands Avenue is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B20 2SY). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 57.5% above the 2007 sale of £199,950.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 7 Parklands Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,801
Street avg £1,741
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
25 May 2007Most recent
£199,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2SY: £108,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B20 2NB
Soho Benson Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Marys C of E Primary and Nursery, Academy, Handsworth. 57 schools nearby.