Get started41 Parklands Avenue is a detached house in Birmingham (B20 2SY). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2299 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 sits 57.5% above the 2008 sale of £320,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm.
41 Parklands Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2021
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£320,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 41 Parklands Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,498
Street avg £1,769
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
14 April 2008Most recent
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2SY: £108,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Soho Benson Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Marys C of E Primary and Nursery, Academy, Handsworth. 57 schools nearby.