Get started33 Parklands Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B20 2SY). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 is 44.7% above the 2018 sale price. At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018).
33 Parklands Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 10 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 33 Parklands Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,856
Street avg £1,736
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
5 April 2018Most recent
£360,000
+9.1%over 10 years31 October 2007
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2SY: £108,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B20 2LG
Soho Benson Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Marys C of E Primary and Nursery, Academy, Handsworth. 57 schools nearby.