Get started6 Ireton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 2NB). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
A recent sale: £361,000 in June 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 118 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 12 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 113.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Ireton Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor extension to side.
Latest sale on 6 Ireton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£361,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 6 Ireton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,059
Street avg £1,695
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2025Most recent
£361,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2NB: £250,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
B20 2LG
Closest school
0.6 km
Cherry Orchard Primary School. 47 schools nearby.