Get started35 Bramley Drive is a semi-detached house in Handsworth, Birmingham, Birmingham (B20 2LP). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 101.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2024 for £220,000.
35 Bramley Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of single storey rear extension, two storey side and rear extensions and single storey front extention
35 Bramley Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 29 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 29 years.
35 Bramley Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of 4 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 4 metres, eaves height 3 metres
3 October 2024Most recent
£220,000
+29.4%over 5 years15 July 2019
£170,000
+126.8%over 17 years28 September 2001
£74,950
+49.9%over 6 years28 July 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2LP: £246,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B20 2QT
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cherry Orchard Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.