Get started4 Amherst Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 2LH). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £381,500.
Latest sale on 4 Amherst Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£381,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
4 Amherst Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 48 (E)
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 119 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
16 October 2025Most recent
£381,500
+295.3%over 24 years26 February 2001
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2LH: £70,000 (2008–1999).
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
B20 2LG
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cherry Orchard Primary School. 51 schools nearby.