Get started7 Cherry Orchard Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 2LB). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 15.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 60.4% above the 2005 sale of £199,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 43.4% below the postcode norm. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Cherry Orchard Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2026
7 Cherry Orchard Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and single storey rear and front extensions
7 Cherry Orchard Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.5% per year over 4 years.
£199,500
Growth on file: 15.5% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Cherry Orchard Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,348
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of 3.6 metres deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 4 metres, eaves height 3 metres
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 November 2005Most recent
£199,500
+76.5%over 3 years7 December 2001
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2LB: £295,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B20 2JS
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cherry Orchard Primary School. 51 schools nearby.