Get started39 Cherry Orchard Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 2LB). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £514,000 is 47.3% above the 2017 sale price.
39 Cherry Orchard Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 39 Cherry Orchard Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£349,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 39 Cherry Orchard Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,950
Street avg £2,384
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and conservatory
Erection of new-pitched roof on existing flat roof to side
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 September 2017Most recent
£349,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2LB: £295,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
B20 2LG
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cherry Orchard Primary School. 51 schools nearby.