Get started29 Beachburn Way is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 2AU). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sale prices here have lagged Birmingham HPI: -34.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 sits 323.8% above the 2017 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 67.8% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2025
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 29 Beachburn Way in 2024.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of 6 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 3.09 metres, eaves height 2.94 metres
29 Beachburn Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -34.5% per year over 2 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: -34.5% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for 29 Beachburn Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£571
Street avg £2,101
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for a proposed lawful development certificate for the erection of single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 July 2017Most recent
£80,000
-63.6%over 2 years23 February 2015
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 2AU: £250,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
B20 2JS
Perry Barr Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Teresa's Catholic Primary School. 54 schools nearby.