Get started8 Camplin Crescent is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 1LS). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 65.9% above the 2013 sale of £135,000. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2024
8 Camplin Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Camplin Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,484
Street avg £1,628
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2013Most recent
£135,000
-10.0%over 6 years25 October 2006
£149,950
-7.7%over 2 years1 September 2004
£162,500
+99.4%over 3 years10 August 2001
£81,500
+40.5%over 5 years29 December 1995
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1LS: £200,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B20 1HJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Hamstead Hall Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.