Get started17 Camplin Crescent is a detached house in Birmingham (B20 1LS). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 sits 438.6% above the 1996 sale of £66,464. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 72.7% below the postcode norm.
17 Camplin Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2024
17 Camplin Crescent's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£66,464
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 17 Camplin Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£426
Street avg £1,724
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
9 August 1996Most recent
£66,464
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1LS: £200,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B20 1EF
Closest school
0.5 km
Hamstead Hall Academy. 36 schools nearby.