Get started5 Beechglade is a three-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B20 1LA). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last sale on file: £313,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor side extension and single storey forward extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£313,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Beechglade outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,295
Street avg £2,301
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
17 December 2021Most recent
£313,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1LA: £353,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B20 1LX
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Grestone Academy. 46 schools nearby.