Get started12 Chalcot Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B20 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 is 24.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2021 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Chalcot Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Chalcot Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
12 Chalcot Grove outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,117
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2021Most recent
£290,000
+20.8%over 13 years8 August 2007
£240,000
+160.9%over 3 years12 February 2004
£92,000
+20.3%over 6 years23 October 1997
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1HJ: £260,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
B20 1LX
Closest school
0.2 km
Hamstead Hall Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.