Get started11 Hamstead Hall Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 1HA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £260,600. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Hamstead Hall Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 16 years.
£260,600
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 11 Hamstead Hall Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,687
Street avg £1,826
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2021Most recent
£260,600
+33.0%over 5 years29 October 2015
£196,000
+5.9%over 8 years4 April 2007
£185,000
+43.4%over 1 year11 January 2006
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1HA: £250,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B20 1HE
Closest school
0.5 km
Hamstead Hall Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.