Get started51 Millfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 1EF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 792 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 75% above the 2013 sale of £148,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (February 2013).
51 Millfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2021
51 Millfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£148,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 51 Millfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,011
Street avg £1,743
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
22 February 2013Most recent
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1EF: £207,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
B20 1AT
Closest school
0.5 km
Hamstead Hall Academy. 35 schools nearby.