Get started49 Millfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 1EF). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 71.8% above the 2013 sale of £163,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sold in June 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2024
49 Millfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 49 Millfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,852
Street avg £1,756
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2013Most recent
£163,000
+154.7%over 17 years31 October 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1EF: £207,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B20 1HE
Closest school
0.5 km
Hamstead Hall Academy. 35 schools nearby.