Get started79 Beauchamp Avenue is a semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2016. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 13.1% below the 2024 sale of £405,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £405,000.
79 Beauchamp Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A change of use to residential application was refused at 79 Beauchamp Avenue in 2025.
Change of use from dwelling house (Use Class C3) to childrens care home (Use Class C2)
Latest sale on 79 Beauchamp Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 24 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 24 years.
79 Beauchamp Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,088
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use of a dwelling (Class C3a) to a children's home for up to four children, a manager and four carers (Class C2)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 January 2024Most recent
£405,000
+598.3%over 24 years15 December 1999
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1DS: £195,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B20 1EF
Closest school
0.7 km
Dorrington Academy. 42 schools nearby.