Get started23 Beauchamp Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 917 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 45.3% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
23 Beauchamp Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2020
23 Beauchamp Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side & rear extension and single storey forward extension
23 Beauchamp Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 23 Beauchamp Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,995
Street avg £1,624
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
18 August 2010Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1DR: £217,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B20 1LS
Closest school
0.6 km
Dorrington Academy. 44 schools nearby.