Get started12 Beauchamp Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B20 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (49–139 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in March 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 248.6% above the 2000 sale of £35,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 55.6% below the postcode norm. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 12 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Beauchamp Avenue has been through 7 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Change of use from fast food takeaway (Sui Generis) to residential institution (Use Class C2) and erection of single storey rear and first floor side and rear extensions and dormer window to rear
Latest sale on 12 Beauchamp Avenue was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Variation of condition attached to application N/01711/01/FUL to permit extension of hot food takeaway to allow opening between to 11.30am and 22.30pm Monday to Sunday
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2000Most recent
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1DR: £217,000 (2025–2018).