Get started6 Manway Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B20 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 37.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2024
6 Manway Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor extension to side
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
6 Manway Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,607
Street avg £1,504
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
1 February 2019Most recent
£225,000
+40.6%over 12 years12 September 2006
£160,000
+71.1%over 4 years10 December 2001
£93,500
+58.5%over 5 years24 May 1996
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1DP: £205,000 (2024–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B20 1AR
Closest school
0.6 km
Grestone Academy. 45 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.