Get started2 Tame Grove is a detached house in Birmingham (B20 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 255 m² (around 2745 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (September 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Last sale on file: £824,950 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£887,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£824,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 2 Tame Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £3,162
Floor Area
255 m²
Street avg 252 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
30 September 2021Most recent
£824,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1BW: £819,950 (2022–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Grestone Academy. 46 schools nearby.