Get started33 Hamstead Hill is a detached house in Birmingham (B20 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 280 m² (around 3014 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2018); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 336.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,035,000 is 21.8% above the 2020 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £850,000.
33 Hamstead Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
33 Hamstead Hill has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
33 Hamstead Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2019.
£1,035,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 336.6% per year over 1 year.
£850,000
Growth on file: 336.6% per year over 1 year.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2020Most recent
£850,000
+507.1%over 1 year17 May 2019
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1BN: £370,000 (2019–1998).
Closest school
0.5 km
Grestone Academy. 47 schools nearby.