Get started17 Hamstead Hill is a five-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B20 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 173 m² it sits well below the postcode median (273 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £621,000 is 29.2% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
17 Hamstead Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2022
Erection of rear conservatory, alteration to side and rear dormer windows, canopy to front and detached garage to rear
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£480,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 17 Hamstead Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
30 (F)
Street avg 52 (E)
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 248 m²
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of conservatory and dormer extension to side and rear
20 July 2012Most recent
£480,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in B20 1BL: £500,000 (2014–1995).
Street avg 12.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
B20 1ER
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Grestone Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell