Get started30 Grestone Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Birmingham (B20 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Birmingham HPI: -5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 sits 76% above the 2023 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 33.6% below the postcode norm. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £150,000.
30 Grestone Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2023
30 Grestone Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.0% per year over 9 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: -5.0% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 30 Grestone Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,220
Street avg £1,599
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
22 February 2023Most recent
£150,000
-36.2%over 8 years6 May 2014
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B20 1AX: £217,000 (2020–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
B20 1AR
Hamstead (Birmingham) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Grestone Academy. 42 schools nearby.